Living Sustainably Awards

carrots.jpg

 

Aimed at recognising outstanding contributions or achievements which enhance environmental, economic and social sustainability, the awards are now in their eleventh year.

There are five award categories: Individuals, Businesses, Education, Community and Our Backyard.

Clarence Valley Council’s Waste and Sustainability Coordinator Ken Wilson said Council wanted to reward people or groups leading the way in the field of sustainability.

“Many individuals and organisations are quietly making significant contributions to a more sustainable Clarence Valley,” he said.

“We’re keen to recognise these achievements and inspire others with the Living Sustainably Awards, and welcome nominations from across the community in all categories.

“This may include reducing water and energy consumption, innovation, promoting sustainable recreation, employment initiatives, acknowledging the significance of local Aboriginal culture and values, and communicating the message of sustainability.”

The Living Sustainably Awards will be celebrated every two years with the next award season being 2024.

Clarence Valley Living Sustainably Awards winners 2011-2022

Year

Community Group

Business

 

Individual

 

Education Institute

 

2011

 

Clarence Valley Conservation in Action (CIA)

Sullivan Nicollaides Pathology

Jim Knight

Wooli Public School

 

 

2012

 

Iluka Landcare/Dunecare

Nattai Investments

Jeff Keyes

 

Dundurrabin Public School

 

2013

Clarence Environment Centre

Yamba Golf & Country Club

George Oxenbridge

 

Wooli Public School

 

2014

 

Clarence Valley Wildlife Information, Rescue & Education Service (WIRES)

Jamie Kennealley

Riverside Recycling

Dr Tony Courtice

Dundurrabin Public School

 

2015

 

 

Lower Clarence Community Gardens

 

Plantation Organic Bakery

Di Luxton

Dundurrabin Public School

 

2016

 

I Scream

Sharon Lehman

 

McAuley Catholic College

 
 2017 Yamba Landcare  Irons and Craig

John and Pat

Edwards

Dundarrabin Public School

 
Year Community Group Business Individual Education Institute Our Backyard

2018

 

Mend and Make Do Crew

J.Notaras & Sons

Bob Kershaw

Dundurrabin Public School

 

Stan and Magda Mussared

 

 

2019

 

Warm Touch 2460

Harwood Sugar

Dennis Milne

 

Dundurrabin Public School

The Massina Family 

2020

 

 

HC

Aileen Ronnqvist

 

Grafton Public School

 HC

Francine and Lindsay Nash

 2021  Mend and Make Do Crew Sanctus Brewing Co.  Wayne Stevens  Grafton Public School   

Juli Grant and Denise Molloy

 2022  Jagera Troy Billin    Barbara Linley and Michelle Phillip Jacaranda Preschool   Bob Kershaw  

 

In 2022 we introduced a new category as a one off, the outstanding sustainability initiatives and leadership award, which was rewarded to now retired coordinator waste & sustainability Ken Wilson, for his dedication over his career.